Skip to main content

Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum

5.7miLength
603ftElevation gain
Loop
Great bike ride in the Jasmund National Park, Mecklenburg-West Pomerania. From the "Kreidefelsen" car park on the outskirts of Sassnitz, which is subject to a fee, you go to the Jasmund National Park in the direction of Buddenhagen. The well-developed path leads through the unique UNESCO World Heritage beech forests of the Stubnitz. Via the Werder you then reach the UNESCO World Heritage Forum, where you can find out more about the "old beech forests". The square invites you to linger and pause. A detour on foot to the Wissower Klinken to enjoy the view over the Ostesse is worthwhile. The Wissower Klinken were a much-visited chalk formation that fell into the sea in 2005 during a storm. However, the view is always worth it. Then it's back to the starting point by bike via Wedding (Sasssnitz). Highlights: - UNESCO World Heritage Buchenwald - Wissow handles - Idyllic cycle paths
This text has been translated.
Customize route
Fee required
Dogs on leash
Partially paved
Mountain biking
Bike touring
Beaches
Forests
Lakes
Views
Wildflowers
Historic sites

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Enjoy this 5.7-mile loop trail near Sassnitz, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. Generally considered an easy route. This is a popular trail for mountain biking and bike touring, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day. The trail is open year-round and is beautiful to visit anytime. Dogs are welcome, but must be on a leash.

What is the expected weather this week for Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Expected weather for Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum for the next 5 days is:
  • Fri, September 25 - 62 degrees/clear
  • Sat, September 26 - 63 degrees/clear
  • Sun, September 27 - 63 degrees/clear
  • Mon, September 28 - 64 degrees/clear
  • Tue, September 29 - 64 degrees/clear

Where is Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum located?

Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is a trail located in Jasmund National Park.

Are dogs allowed on Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Yes, dogs are allowed on Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum, but must remain on a leash.

When is the best time of year to hike Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is open year-round and is beautiful to visit anytime.

How busy is Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

According to trailgoers, Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is usually somewhat busy. Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is open year-round and is beautiful to visit anytime.

Are there scenic views at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Yes, Wissower Klinken is located on Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum.

Is mountain biking allowed at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Mountain biking is allowed on Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum in Jasmund National Park. Double check if the trail is mixed use or MTB-only.

Is Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum paved?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is partially paved.

Are there forests at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Yes, Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum is a forest trail in Jasmund National Park.

Are there wildflowers at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum, though the specific types can vary from month to month.

Is there a fee required at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum?

Yes, a fee is required at Cycle Route UNESCO World Heritage Forum. Check local park resources for more information.
Last updated on September 21, 2026 at 10:27 pm GMT+0