Skip to main content

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt

3miLength
557ftElevation gain
1.5–2hrEstimated time
Out & back
Family-friendly and eventful hike at the Steinkaulenberg gemstone mines, Rhineland-Palatinate. The route begins at the Steinkaulenberg car park. From there, the rather short round leads through forest and fields. Halfway along the route you can look forward to a wonderful view after a slight but steady ascent. After returning relaxed, it is worth visiting the Steinkaulenberg gemstone mines, the only "mineral mines" in Europe open to visitors. This is a great idea for an excursion, especially for families with children. Highlights: - quiet ways - beautiful view - Gem mines
This text has been translated.
Customize route
Dogs on leash
Walking
Running
Caves
Forests
Rivers
Views

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Explore this 3.0-mile out-and-back trail near Idar-Oberstein, Rhineland-Palatine. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 1 h 25 min to complete. This trail is great for running and walking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring. Dogs are welcome, but must be on a leash.

What is the expected weather this week for Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Expected weather for Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt for the next 5 days is:
  • Thu, September 24 - 70 degrees/clear
  • Fri, September 25 - 77 degrees/clear
  • Sat, September 26 - 78 degrees/clear
  • Sun, September 27 - 80 degrees/clear
  • Mon, September 28 - 81 degrees/clear

Where is Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt located?

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is a trail located in Idar-Oberstein, Rhineland-Palatine, Germany.

How hard is Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is considered a moderate hike that covers 3 mi, with an elevation gain of 557 ft. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

What is the elevation gain for Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is considered a moderate hike that covers 3 mi, with an elevation gain of 557 ft. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

Is Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt an out and back trail?

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is an out-and-back trail that covers 3 mi, with an elevation gain of 557 ft. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Out-and-back trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow the route out to a specific point, and then retrace your steps to return to the start. The length of the trail refers to the entire route — traveling out and back on this route covers 3 mi.

How long is Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is an out-and-back trail that covers 3 mi, with an elevation gain of 557 ft. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Out-and-back trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow the route out to a specific point, and then retrace your steps to return to the start. The length of the trail refers to the entire route — traveling out and back on this route covers 3 mi.

Are dogs allowed on Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Yes, dogs are allowed on Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt, but must remain on a leash.

Are there forests at Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt?

Yes, Von der Edelsteinmine nach Hettenrodt is a forest trail.
Last updated on September 6, 2026 at 1:18 am GMT+0