Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport
41.2miLength
6,062ftElevation gain
Loop
This route begins in Klausen and initially leads over a road closed to cars to Osann-Monzel (only local traffic is allowed). The ascent of the Brauneberg through the vineyards with a beautiful view over the Moselle begins in Osann-Monzel. The next thing is a short, steep descent to the Moselle. The river is crossed and then follows the long ascent of the Haardtkopf. The first 3 kilometers rise very gradually (2%), but the actual ascent starts in the village of Veldenz and is 8 kilometers long with 7 hairpin bends. The top of the climb ends in the forest.
This text has been translated.
Top trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Discover this 41.2-mile loop trail near Klausen, Rhineland-Palatine. Generally considered a challenging route. This is a popular trail for bike touring, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day.
What is the expected weather this week for Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport?
Expected weather for Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport for the next 5 days is:
- Thu, September 24 - 71 degrees/clear
- Fri, September 25 - 80 degrees/clear
- Sat, September 26 - 80 degrees/clear
- Sun, September 27 - 81 degrees/clear
- Mon, September 28 - 85 degrees/clear
Where is Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport located?
Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport is a trail located in Klausen, Rhineland-Palatine, Germany.
Are dogs allowed on Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport?
Dogs may be allowed on Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Are there forests at Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport?
Yes, Klausen - Haardtkopf - Piesport is a forest trail.
Last updated on September 8, 2026 at 11:26 pm GMT+0