Skip to main content

Lautertal-Radweg

35.8miLength
2,998ftElevation gain
Point to point
From Hinterweidenthal, the route follows the course of the Weisslauter (White Lauter) River, which is overhung on both sides by huge, strangely shaped pink sandstone rocks. Beyond Dahn, the valley gradually narrows and the afforestation becomes denser and denser. On leaving the forest, the cycle route reaches the town of Wissembourg, whose ramparts contain architectural treasures. Dominated by the abbey church of St-Pierre-et-Paul, its half-timbered houses are reflected in the waters of the Lauter, which runs right through it. Towards the east the valley widens and, once past the Hardt racecourse, the cycle route follows the old Lauter line, an 18 km defensive structure erected during the War of the Spanish Succession, along the former embankment of the Wissembourg-Lauterbourg railway line. In Lauterbourg, a charming fortified town on the eastern tip of Alsace, it joins the Rhine forests and nature reserves and joins the Rhine Veloroute - EuroVelo 15.
This text has been translated.
Customize route
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Explore this 35.8-mile point-to-point trail near Hinterweidenthal, Rhineland-Palatine. Generally considered a moderately challenging route. This trail is great for camping, road biking, and bike touring, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.

What is the expected weather this week for Lautertal-Radweg?

Expected weather for Lautertal-Radweg for the next 5 days is:
  • Mon, September 21 - 67 degrees/clear
  • Tue, September 22 - 68 degrees/clear
  • Wed, September 23 - 68 degrees/drizzle
  • Thu, September 24 - 69 degrees/clear
  • Fri, September 25 - 74 degrees/clear

Where is Lautertal-Radweg located?

Lautertal-Radweg is a trail located in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve.

Are dogs allowed on Lautertal-Radweg?

Dogs may be allowed on Lautertal-Radweg. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Are there rivers at Lautertal-Radweg?

Yes, Lautertal-Radweg is near Lauter, La Lauter, Wieslauter, and La Lauter.

Is camping allowed at Lautertal-Radweg?

Camping is allowed on Lautertal-Radweg in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve. Camping accommodations vary, and can include campsites, dispersed camping, huts, or in-town accommodations. You should always double check if a permit is required.

Is road biking allowed at Lautertal-Radweg?

Road biking is allowed on Lautertal-Radweg in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve.

Is Lautertal-Radweg paved?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Lautertal-Radweg is paved.

Are there forests at Lautertal-Radweg?

Yes, Lautertal-Radweg is a forest trail in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve.

Are there wildflowers at Lautertal-Radweg?

Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Lautertal-Radweg, though the specific types can vary from month to month.

Is there wildlife at Lautertal-Radweg?

Yes, many trailgoers have spotted wildlife at Lautertal-Radweg in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve. Always observe wildlife from a safe distance.

Is Lautertal-Radweg a city walk?

Yes, Lautertal-Radweg is a city walk in Palatinate Forest-Vosges du Nord Biosphere Reserve.
Last updated on September 17, 2026 at 2:23 am GMT+0