Bernkasteler Bärensteig
80% of reviewers say this trail is moderate
4miLength
1,049ftElevation gain
2–2.5hrEstimated time
Loop
Certified premium hiking trail in Bernkastel-Kues in Rhineland-Palatinate.
The short and exciting tour, which is a certified premium hiking trail and is part of the Moselsteig-Seitensprung trail network, leads through pretty forests and picturesque landscapes. Vineyards, rocky slopes and a historic town center also await hikers. After completing the hike, numerous inns in Bernkastel-Kues invite you to enjoy a glass of wine. Landshut Castle is also worth a visit.
Highlights:
- View of typical wine-growing areas on the Moselle
- View from the Bresgensruh
- Waterfalls of the Tiefenbach
- Landshut Castle in Bernkastel-Kues
This text has been translated.
Top sights
Oberer Wasserfall
Waterfall
Doctorkeller Wegeler
Attraction
Bresgensruh
Viewpoint
St.Michael
Attraction
unterer Wasserfall
Waterfall
Goldenes Kreuz
Attraction
Longkamper Schanze
Archaeological site
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Discover this 4.0-mile loop trail near Bernkastel-Kues, Rhineland-Palatine. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 2 h 16 min to complete. This is a very popular area for hiking and trail running, so you'll likely encounter other people while exploring. The best times to visit this trail are January through November.
What is the expected weather this week for Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Expected weather for Bernkasteler Bärensteig for the next 5 days is:
- Fri, September 25 - 80 degrees/clear
- Sat, September 26 - 81 degrees/clear
- Sun, September 27 - 82 degrees/clear
- Mon, September 28 - 85 degrees/clear
- Tue, September 29 - 83 degrees/clear
Where is Bernkasteler Bärensteig located?
Bernkasteler Bärensteig is a trail located in Bernkastel-Kues, Rhineland-Palatine, Germany.
How hard is Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Bernkasteler Bärensteig is considered a moderate hike that covers 4 mi, with an elevation gain of 1,049 ft. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
What is the elevation gain for Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Bernkasteler Bärensteig is considered a moderate hike that covers 4 mi, with an elevation gain of 1,049 ft. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
Is Bernkasteler Bärensteig a loop?
Bernkasteler Bärensteig is a loop trail that covers 4 mi, with an elevation gain of 1,049 ft. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Bernkasteler Bärensteig is a loop trail that covers 4 mi, with an elevation gain of 1,049 ft. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Dogs may be allowed on Bernkasteler Bärensteig. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
When is the best time of year to hike Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
January to November is the most popular time of year to visit Bernkasteler Bärensteig.
How busy is Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
According to trailgoers, Bernkasteler Bärensteig is usually busy. January to November is the most popular time of year to visit Bernkasteler Bärensteig.
Are there waterfalls at Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Yes, Bernkasteler Bärensteig has scenic views of Oberer Wasserfall and unterer Wasserfall.
Are there scenic views at Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Yes, Bresgensruh is located on Bernkasteler Bärensteig.
Is there running at Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Yes, trailgoers have said that Bernkasteler Bärensteig is good for running. This trail covers 4 mi, with an elevation gain of 1,049 ft.
Are there forests at Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Yes, Bernkasteler Bärensteig is a forest trail.
Are there wildflowers at Bernkasteler Bärensteig?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Bernkasteler Bärensteig, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on September 23, 2026 at 11:55 pm GMT+0