Skip to main content

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte

18kmLength
831mElevation gain
6.5–7hrEstimated time
Circular
Popular, panoramic hiking trail near Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Bavaria. This scenic hike on Lake Eibsee leads as a circular route around the lake and through the region to the seasonally managed Hochthörlehütte, a wonderful place to stop for a break (note opening times). The path to the Hochthörlehütte goes steeply uphill and offers magnificent views over the turquoise lake. The trail is also ideal as a mountain bike route. Highlights of the hike: - Eibsee viewpoint - View of the Zugspitze - Eibsee Bridge - Eibsee Pavilion
This text has been translated.
Customise route
Hiking
Beaches
Forests
Lakes
Views
Wildflowers
Wildlife

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Head out on this 18.0-km circular trail near Grainau, Bavaria. Generally considered a challenging route, it takes an average of 6 h 5 min to complete. This is a very popular area for hiking, so you'll likely encounter other people while exploring. The best times to visit this trail are April through October.

What is the expected weather this week for Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Expected weather for Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte for the next 5 days is:
  • Mon 21 September - 16.3 degrees/foggy
  • Tue 22 September - 19.5 degrees/clear
  • Wed 23 September - 18.7 degrees/showers
  • Thu 24 September - 17.6 degrees/showers
  • Fri 25 September - 24.3 degrees/clear

Where is Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte located?

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is a trail located in Grainau, Bavaria, Germany.

How hard is Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is considered a hard hike that covers 18 km, with an elevation gain of 831 m. It takes about 6.5–7 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.

What is the elevation gain for Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is considered a hard hike that covers 18 km, with an elevation gain of 831 m. It takes about 6.5–7 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.

Is Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte a circular?

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is a circular trail that covers 18 km, with an elevation gain of 831 m. It takes about 6.5–7 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

How long is Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is a circular trail that covers 18 km, with an elevation gain of 831 m. It takes about 6.5–7 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

Are dogs allowed on Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Dogs may be allowed on Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

When is the best time of year to hike Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

April to October is the most popular time of year to visit Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte.

How busy is Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

According to trailgoers, Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is usually busy. April to October is the most popular time of year to visit Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte.

Are there lakes at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Yes, Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is near Frillensee and Eibsee.

Are there scenic views at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte features multiple scenic viewpoints. Some of the viewpoints include Eibseeblick and Eibseeblick.

Are there forests at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Yes, Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte is a forest trail.

Are there wildflowers at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte, though the specific types can vary from month to month.

Is there wildlife at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte?

Yes, many trailgoers have spotted wildlife at Eibsee Circular Route and Hochthörlehütte. Always observe wildlife from a safe distance.
Last updated on 21 September 2026 at 04:02 GMT+0