Skip to main content

Bischofswerda local history hike 43

31.5miLength
3,897ftElevation gain
13.5–14.5hrEstimated time
Loop
This is the track of the 43rd Bischofswerda local history hike “Through the Wesenitztal”. Organizer: Bischofswerdaer Wanderverein eV Start and finish: Bischofswerda, Stolpener Straße, meeting place for people's solidarity Route: Bischofswerda - Grüne Linde - Weickersdorf - Großharthau - Großer Stern - Kleiner Stern - wing IV - Seeligstadt - Rennersdorf - Neudörfel - Buschmühle - Scheibenmühle - Arnoldsmühle - Bühlau - Großdrebnitz - Rüdenberg - Putzkau - Belmsdorf - Bischofswerda
This text has been translated.
Customize route
Partially paved
Hiking
Forests
Lakes
Rivers
Views
Wildflowers
Historic sites

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Enjoy this 31.5-mile loop trail near Bischofswerda, Saxony. Generally considered a challenging route, it takes an average of 13 h 4 min to complete. This trail is great for hiking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.

What is the expected weather this week for Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Expected weather for Bischofswerda local history hike 43 for the next 5 days is:
  • Mon, September 21 - 59 degrees/drizzle
  • Tue, September 22 - 60 degrees/clear
  • Wed, September 23 - 62 degrees/clear
  • Thu, September 24 - 62 degrees/foggy
  • Fri, September 25 - 68 degrees/clear

Where is Bischofswerda local history hike 43 located?

Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is a trail located in Bischofswerda, Saxony, Germany.

How hard is Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is considered a hard hike that covers 31.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 3,897 ft. It takes about 13.5–14.5 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.

What is the elevation gain for Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is considered a hard hike that covers 31.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 3,897 ft. It takes about 13.5–14.5 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.

Is Bischofswerda local history hike 43 a loop?

Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is a loop trail that covers 31.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 3,897 ft. It takes about 13.5–14.5 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

How long is Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is a loop trail that covers 31.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 3,897 ft. It takes about 13.5–14.5 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

Are dogs allowed on Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Dogs may be allowed on Bischofswerda local history hike 43. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Are there rivers at Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Yes, Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is near Wesenitz.

Is Bischofswerda local history hike 43 paved?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is partially paved.

Are there forests at Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Yes, Bischofswerda local history hike 43 is a forest trail.

Are there wildflowers at Bischofswerda local history hike 43?

Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Bischofswerda local history hike 43, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on September 17, 2026 at 3:07 am GMT+0