Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach
49.1miLength
5,049ftElevation gain
Loop
A beautiful single trail. The route leads over the Milky Way directly past the Effelsberg radio telescope and offers very nice perspectives on this imposing structure. Furthermore, the route from Burgsahr leads over a narrow asphalt road via Winnen to Häselingen, this section and also the following section in the direction of Freisheim are certainly highlights in the beautiful Eifel. Otherwise, the round leads over asphalt farm roads and beautiful "forest highways", which are gravel roads, but can be driven smoothly with the cyclocross, if in doubt you can of course also drive the route with the MTB.
This text has been translated.
Top trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Get to know this 49.1-mile loop trail near Bornheim, North Rhine-Westphalia. Generally considered a challenging route. This trail is great for mountain biking and bike touring, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.
What is the expected weather this week for Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach?
Expected weather for Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach for the next 5 days is:
- Wed, September 23 - 64 degrees/clear
- Thu, September 24 - 69 degrees/clear
- Fri, September 25 - 69 degrees/clear
- Sat, September 26 - 80 degrees/clear
- Sun, September 27 - 75 degrees/clear
Where is Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach located?
Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach is a trail located in Rhineland Nature Park.
Are dogs allowed on Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach?
Dogs may be allowed on Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is mountain biking allowed at Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach?
Mountain biking is allowed on Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach in Rhineland Nature Park. Double check if the trail is mixed use or MTB-only.
Is Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach is partially paved.
Are there forests at Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach?
Yes, Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach is a forest trail in Rhineland Nature Park.
Are there wildflowers at Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Hemmerich - Martinstuhl - Merzbach, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on September 20, 2026 at 11:12 pm GMT+0