Skip to main content

Roter Pilz Fürstensee

2.3miLength
249ftElevation gain
0.5–1hrEstimated time
Loop
Idyllic wall hike near the Müritz National Park, Mecklenburg-West Pomerania This circular route leads through extensive forest stands west of the Großer Fürstensee lake. Here the small Lanzsee is circled. A small detour to the Slavic castle wall is possible and highly recommended. The hike follows the red mushroom trail sign on a white background.
This text has been translated.
Customize route
Walking
Forests
Lakes

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Explore this 2.3-mile loop trail near Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania. Generally considered an easy route, it takes an average of 55 min to complete. This trail is great for walking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.

What is the expected weather this week for Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Expected weather for Roter Pilz Fürstensee for the next 5 days is:
  • Thu, September 24 - 59 degrees/clear
  • Fri, September 25 - 66 degrees/clear
  • Sat, September 26 - 68 degrees/foggy
  • Sun, September 27 - 70 degrees/clear
  • Mon, September 28 - 75 degrees/clear

Where is Roter Pilz Fürstensee located?

Roter Pilz Fürstensee is a trail located in Feldberg Lake District Nature Park.

How hard is Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Roter Pilz Fürstensee is considered an easy hike that covers 2.3 mi, with an elevation gain of 249 ft. It takes about 0.5–1 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.

What is the elevation gain for Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Roter Pilz Fürstensee is considered an easy hike that covers 2.3 mi, with an elevation gain of 249 ft. It takes about 0.5–1 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.

Is Roter Pilz Fürstensee a loop?

Roter Pilz Fürstensee is a loop trail that covers 2.3 mi, with an elevation gain of 249 ft. It takes about 0.5–1 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

How long is Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Roter Pilz Fürstensee is a loop trail that covers 2.3 mi, with an elevation gain of 249 ft. It takes about 0.5–1 hr to complete. Loop trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

Are dogs allowed on Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Dogs may be allowed on Roter Pilz Fürstensee. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Are there lakes at Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Yes, Roter Pilz Fürstensee is near Großer Fürstenseer See, Kleiner Lanz, and Großer Lanz.

Are there forests at Roter Pilz Fürstensee?

Yes, Roter Pilz Fürstensee is a forest trail in Feldberg Lake District Nature Park.
Last updated on September 24, 2026 at 11:46 pm GMT+0