Skip to main content

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit

6.5miLength
833ftElevation gain
3–3.5hrEstimated time
Point to point
Stage 8 of the "Kellerwaldsteig" long-distance hiking trail, Hesse. The eighth stage of the certified Kellerwaldsteig quality trail in the Kellerwald-Edersee Nature Park leads from a resort to a climatic health resort. Forests, fields and forest edges characterize this 10 km long and overall very relaxed day's stage. Between Armsfeld and Bergfreiheit you hike along the headwaters of the Urff. Overnight stays and restaurants await at the end of the stage. Highlights of the hike: - Odershausen resort - Jägersburg natural monument - Half-timbered church in Armsfeld - Hiking trail along the Urff - Bergfreiheit climatic health resort
This text has been translated.
Customize route
Hiking
Backpacking
Forests
Rivers
Views
Historic sites

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Head out on this 6.5-mile point-to-point trail near Bad Wildungen, Hesse. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 2 h 46 min to complete. This trail is great for backpacking and hiking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.

What is the expected weather this week for Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Expected weather for Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit for the next 5 days is:
  • Thu, September 24 - 64 degrees/clear
  • Fri, September 25 - 69 degrees/clear
  • Sat, September 26 - 72 degrees/clear
  • Sun, September 27 - 77 degrees/clear
  • Mon, September 28 - 79 degrees/clear

Where is Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit located?

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is a trail located in Kellerwald-Edersee Nature Park.

How hard is Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is considered a moderate hike that covers 6.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 833 ft. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

What is the elevation gain for Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is considered a moderate hike that covers 6.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 833 ft. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

Is Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit a point to point trail?

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is a point to point trail that covers 6.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 833 ft. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Point-to-point routes have a different starting point and endpoint. The length of the trail refers to one-way travel on this route. Don't forget to plan for transportation when exploring point-to-point routes!

How long is Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is a point to point trail that covers 6.5 mi, with an elevation gain of 833 ft. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Point-to-point routes have a different starting point and endpoint. The length of the trail refers to one-way travel on this route. Don't forget to plan for transportation when exploring point-to-point routes!

Are dogs allowed on Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Dogs may be allowed on Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Is backpacking allowed at Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Backpacking is allowed on Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit. Backpacking trails are typically longer and are often point-to-point trails. Camping accommodations vary, and can include campsites, dispersed camping, huts, or in-town accommodations. You should always double check if a permit is required.

Are there forests at Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit?

Yes, Kellerwaldsteig Stage 8: Odershausen - Bergfreiheit is a forest trail in Kellerwald-Edersee Nature Park.
Last updated on September 14, 2026 at 11:41 pm GMT+0