From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg
30.1kmLength
570mElevation gain
Out-and-back
Scenic cycle tour near Sarstedt, Lower Saxony.
At 108 metres, the Kronsberg is the highest elevation around Hanover. The top of this hill offers a beautiful view of the World Expo 2000 exhibition centre. If you wish, you can take the train at the exhibition centre and return to Sarstedt by public transport.
Highlights of the tour:
- Kronsberg
- Views of the Expo Park
This text has been translated.
Top sights
Südhügel
Peak
Gnittenberg
Peak
Delmberg
Peak
Top sights
Südhügel
Peak
Gnittenberg
Peak
Delmberg
Peak
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Head out on this 30.1-km out-and-back trail near Sarstedt, Lower Saxony. Generally considered a moderately challenging route. This trail is great for bike touring, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.
What is the expected weather this week for From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg?
Expected weather for From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg for the next 5 days is:
- Wed 23 September - 16.5 degrees/drizzle
- Thu 24 September - 18.1 degrees/clear
- Fri 25 September - 22.5 degrees/drizzle
- Sat 26 September - 22.1 degrees/clear
- Sun 27 September - 26.6 degrees/clear
Where is From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg located?
From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg is a trail located in Sarstedt, Lower Saxony, Germany.
Are dogs allowed on From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg?
Dogs may be allowed on From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg is partially paved.
Are there forests at From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg?
Yes, From Sarstedt to the Kronsberg is a forest trail.
Last updated on 14 September 2026 at 05:20 GMT+0