Skip to main content

Wangerländer Pilgerweg

49.2kmLength
208mElevation gain
9.5–10.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Discover this 49.2-km circular trail near Wangerland, Lower Saxony. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 9 h 22 min to complete. This trail is great for hiking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.
Customise route
Partially Paved
Hiking
Forests
Lakes
Rivers
Views

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What is the expected weather this week for Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Expected weather for Wangerländer Pilgerweg for the next 5 days is:
  • Mon 21 September - 17.1 degrees/limpo
  • Tue 22 September - 17.9 degrees/chuvisco
  • Wed 23 September - 16.5 degrees/aguaceiros
  • Thu 24 September - 16.6 degrees/nevoeiro
  • Fri 25 September - 19.5 degrees/limpo

Where is Wangerländer Pilgerweg located?

Wangerländer Pilgerweg is a trail located in Wangerland, Lower Saxony, Germany.

How hard is Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Wangerländer Pilgerweg is considered a moderate hike that covers 49.2 km, with an elevation gain of 208 m. It takes about 9.5–10.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

What is the elevation gain for Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Wangerländer Pilgerweg is considered a moderate hike that covers 49.2 km, with an elevation gain of 208 m. It takes about 9.5–10.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

Is Wangerländer Pilgerweg a circular?

Wangerländer Pilgerweg is a circular trail that covers 49.2 km, with an elevation gain of 208 m. It takes about 9.5–10.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

How long is Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Wangerländer Pilgerweg is a circular trail that covers 49.2 km, with an elevation gain of 208 m. It takes about 9.5–10.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

Are dogs allowed on Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Dogs may be allowed on Wangerländer Pilgerweg. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Are there lakes at Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Yes, Wangerländer Pilgerweg is near Wangermeer.

Are there rivers at Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Yes, Wangerländer Pilgerweg is near Südliches Verbindungstief, Utlander Leide and Poggenburger Leide.

Is Wangerländer Pilgerweg paved?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Wangerländer Pilgerweg is partially paved.

Are there forests at Wangerländer Pilgerweg?

Yes, Wangerländer Pilgerweg is a forest trail.
Last updated on 10 September 2026 at 03:03 GMT+0