Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe
100% of reviewers say this trail is moderate
4.7kmLength
135mElevation gain
1–1.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Short walk in the south-east of Gemünden, Rhineland-Palatinate
The route runs along beautiful forest paths around the Gemündener Höhe to the south-east of the municipality of Gemünden. A detour to Koppenstein Castle to the south-west of the starting point is also worthwhile.
Highlights:
- Shady forest paths
- Hilly route
- Detour to Koppenstein Castle
This text has been translated.
Top sights
Gemündener Höhe
Peak
Top sights
Gemündener Höhe
Peak
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Check out this 4.7-km circular trail near Gemünden, Rhineland-Palatine. Generally considered an easy route, it takes an average of 1 h 17 min to complete. This trail is great for hiking and trail running, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring. Dogs are welcome, but must be on a lead.
What is the expected weather this week for Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Expected weather for Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe for the next 5 days is:
- Sat 26 September - 25.2 degrees/clear
- Sun 27 September - 25.4 degrees/clear
- Mon 28 September - 26 degrees/clear
- Tue 29 September - 25.6 degrees/clear
- Wed 30 September - 20 degrees/showers
Where is Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe located?
Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is a trail located in Soonwald-Nahe Nature Park.
How hard is Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is considered an easy hike that covers 4.7 km, with an elevation gain of 135 m. It takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
What is the elevation gain for Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is considered an easy hike that covers 4.7 km, with an elevation gain of 135 m. It takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
Is Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe a circular?
Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is a circular trail that covers 4.7 km, with an elevation gain of 135 m. It takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is a circular trail that covers 4.7 km, with an elevation gain of 135 m. It takes about 1–1.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Yes, dogs are allowed on Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe, but must remain on a lead.
Is there running at Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Yes, trailgoers have said that Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is good for running. This trail covers 4.7 km, with an elevation gain of 135 m.
Are there forests at Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe?
Yes, Rund herum um die Gemündener Höhe is a forest trail in Soonwald-Nahe Nature Park.
Last updated on 24 September 2026 at 00:30 GMT+0