Green belt loop in Frankfurt
68.9kmLength
1,143mElevation gain
16.5–18hrEstimated time
Circular
Official circular walk in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse.
The GrünGürtel-Rundweg is not only an official route, but also the longest hiking trail in the city of Frankfurt am Main. The almost 68 km long hike through Niddatal, Frankfurt city forest, Berger Rücken and many parks was named the best metropolitan hiking trail in Germany by Wandermagazin in 2014.
Highlights of the hike:
- Commerzbank Arena
- Nidda
- Frankfurt city forest
- I-monument
- Old Bonames Airport
- Bolongaro Garden
- Schwanheimer Unterfeld nature reserve
This text has been translated.
Top trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Discover this 68.9-km circular trail near Frankfurt am Main, Hesse. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 16 h 6 min to complete. This trail is great for backpacking, camping, and hiking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring. The trail is open year-round and is beautiful to visit anytime. Dogs are welcome, but must be on a lead.
What is the expected weather this week for Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Expected weather for Green belt loop in Frankfurt for the next 5 days is:
- Wed 23 September - 18.4 degrees/clear
- Thu 24 September - 18.4 degrees/clear
- Fri 25 September - 22.3 degrees/clear
- Sat 26 September - 24.3 degrees/clear
- Sun 27 September - 26.7 degrees/clear
Where is Green belt loop in Frankfurt located?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is a trail located in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany.
How hard is Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is considered a moderate hike that covers 68.9 km, with an elevation gain of 1,143 m. It takes about 16.5–18 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
What is the elevation gain for Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is considered a moderate hike that covers 68.9 km, with an elevation gain of 1,143 m. It takes about 16.5–18 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
Is Green belt loop in Frankfurt a circular?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is a circular trail that covers 68.9 km, with an elevation gain of 1,143 m. It takes about 16.5–18 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is a circular trail that covers 68.9 km, with an elevation gain of 1,143 m. It takes about 16.5–18 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Yes, dogs are allowed on Green belt loop in Frankfurt, but must remain on a lead.
When is the best time of year to hike Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Green belt loop in Frankfurt is open all year round and is beautiful to visit anytime.
How busy is Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
According to trailgoers, Green belt loop in Frankfurt is usually not too busy. Green belt loop in Frankfurt is open all year round and is beautiful to visit anytime.
Is camping allowed at Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Camping is allowed on Green belt loop in Frankfurt. Camping accommodations vary, and can include campsites, dispersed camping, huts, or in-town accommodations. You should always double check if a permit is required.
Is backpacking allowed at Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Backpacking is allowed on Green belt loop in Frankfurt. Backpacking trails are typically longer and are often point-to-point trails. Camping accommodations vary, and can include campsites, dispersed camping, huts, or in-town accommodations. You should always double check if a permit is required.
Are there forests at Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Yes, Green belt loop in Frankfurt is a forest trail.
Are there wildflowers at Green belt loop in Frankfurt?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Green belt loop in Frankfurt, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on 20 September 2026 at 23:09 GMT+0