Skip to main content

Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm

10.3kmLength
471mElevation gain
Out-and-back
This route is a scenic segment of the local trail network in Bavaria, Germany, connecting the Farnbichlalm near Teisendorf and Siegsdorf to the Stoiseralm atop the Teisenberg. The path climbs steadily through peaceful mountain forests and open alpine pastures, rewarding hikers with panoramic views of the Chiemgau Alps and the surrounding foothills before reaching the popular managed lodge at the summit. Advanced reservations are highly recommended for dining or lodging at the mountain hut. The greater Teisenberg trail system offers a network of interconnected day hikes spanning various peaks and alpine pastures across Upper Bavaria, which is typically explored in individual day segments.Advanced reservations are highly recommended for dining or lodging at the mountain hut. The greater Teisenberg trail system offers a network of interconnected day hikes spanning various peaks and alpine pastures across Upper Bavaria, which is typically explored in individual day segments.
This text has been translated.
Customise route
Snowshoeing
Forests
Views

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Explore this 10.3-km out-and-back trail near Siegsdorf, Bavaria. Generally considered a moderately challenging route. This is a popular trail for snowshoeing, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day. The best times to visit this trail are April through October.

What is the expected weather this week for Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

Expected weather for Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm for the next 5 days is:
  • Fri 25 September - 19.6 degrees/clear
  • Sat 26 September - 22.5 degrees/clear
  • Sun 27 September - 23.1 degrees/clear
  • Mon 28 September - 23.4 degrees/clear
  • Tue 29 September - 22.7 degrees/clear

Where is Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm located?

Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm is a trail located in Siegsdorf, Bavaria, Germany.

Are dogs allowed on Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

Dogs may be allowed on Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

When is the best time of year to hike Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

April to October is the most popular time of year to visit Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm.

How busy is Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

According to trailgoers, Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm is usually somewhat busy. April to October is the most popular time of year to visit Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm.

Is snowshoeing allowed at Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

Snowshoeing is allowed on Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm. You should always double check if a permit is required.

Are there forests at Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm?

Yes, Stoiseralm from Farnbichlalm is a forest trail.
Last updated on 25 September 2026 at 02:00 GMT+0