Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde
6kmLength
181mElevation gain
1.5–2hrEstimated time
Circular
Try this 6.0-km circular trail near Schweinfurt, Bavaria. Generally considered an easy route, it takes an average of 1 h 41 min to complete. This trail is great for running and walking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.
Top sights
Weitsprung
Attraction
Der dickste Baum der Welt
Attraction
Fühlbox
Attraction
Guckloch
Attraction
Baumkronenblick
Attraction
Stimmen des Waldes
Attraction
Waldmusik
Attraction
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What is the expected weather this week for Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Expected weather for Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde for the next 5 days is:
- Mon 21 September - 15.6 degrees/clear
- Tue 22 September - 17.2 degrees/clear
- Wed 23 September - 17 degrees/showers
- Thu 24 September - 16.6 degrees/clear
- Fri 25 September - 19.5 degrees/foggy
Where is Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde located?
Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is a trail located in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany.
How hard is Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is considered an easy hike that covers 6 km, with an elevation gain of 181 m. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
What is the elevation gain for Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is considered an easy hike that covers 6 km, with an elevation gain of 181 m. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Easy trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
Is Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde a circular?
Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is a circular trail that covers 6 km, with an elevation gain of 181 m. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is a circular trail that covers 6 km, with an elevation gain of 181 m. It takes about 1.5–2 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Dogs may be allowed on Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is partially paved.
Are there forests at Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Yes, Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde is a forest trail.
Are there wildflowers at Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Schweinfurt - Eselshöhe Runde, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on 5 September 2026 at 22:17 GMT+0