Skip to main content

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt

12.4kmLength
244mElevation gain
3–3.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Varied circular hike in the Upper Palatinate, Bavaria. Apart from a somewhat steeper ascent, this is a fairly easy circular walk north of Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz. You walk along the Ludwig-Danube-Main Canal for around 2 kilometres. Highlights of the hike: - Schlossberg - Idyllic forest paths - Ludwig-Danube-Main Canal
This text has been translated.
Customise route
Partially Paved
Hiking
Trail running
Forests
Rivers
Views
Waterfalls

Popular times

Plus badge image

When is the trail busiest?

Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our community
AllTrails logo

Adventure starts in the app

Offline maps, navigation, and conditions — all in one place
Download the AllTrails application on the App StoreDownload the AllTrails application on Google Play

Frequently asked questions

What’s helpful to know about this trail?

Discover this 12.4-km circular trail near Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 3 h 2 min to complete. This trail is great for hiking and trail running, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.

What is the expected weather this week for Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Expected weather for Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt for the next 5 days is:
  • Sat 26 September - 20.5 degrees/clear
  • Sun 27 September - 21.2 degrees/clear
  • Mon 28 September - 20.9 degrees/clear
  • Tue 29 September - 20.2 degrees/clear
  • Wed 30 September - 19.7 degrees/clear

Where is Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt located?

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is a trail located in Neumarkt in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria, Germany.

How hard is Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is considered a moderate hike that covers 12.4 km, with an elevation gain of 244 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

What is the elevation gain for Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is considered a moderate hike that covers 12.4 km, with an elevation gain of 244 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.

Is Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt a circular?

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is a circular trail that covers 12.4 km, with an elevation gain of 244 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

How long is Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is a circular trail that covers 12.4 km, with an elevation gain of 244 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.

Are dogs allowed on Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Dogs may be allowed on Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.

Are there waterfalls at Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Yes, Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt has a scenic view of Feilgrabenabsturz.

Is there running at Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Yes, trailgoers have said that Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is good for running. This trail covers 12.4 km, with an elevation gain of 244 m.

Is Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt paved?

Yes, according to trailgoers, Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is partially paved.

Are there forests at Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt?

Yes, Beckenhof and Schlossberg from Neumarkt is a forest trail.
Last updated on 26 September 2026 at 01:59 GMT+0