In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family
11.3kmLength
214mElevation gain
2.5–3hrEstimated time
Circular
Popular circular hiking trail in Bavarian Swabia, Bavaria.
The circular hiking trail "In the footsteps of the Wittelsbachs" connects the towns of Unterwittelsbach, Kühbach and Oberwittelsbach. You should plan around three hours for this very relaxed hike. The hike is also recommended for children who are already good walkers.
Highlights of the hike:
- Family-friendly
- Sisi Castle in Unterwittelsbach
- Kühbach (refreshment stop)
- Oberwittelsbach castle church
- Kühbach Castle
This text has been translated.
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Check out this 11.3-km circular trail near Aichach, Bavaria. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 2 h 44 min to complete. This is a popular trail for hiking and running, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day.
What is the expected weather this week for In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
Expected weather for In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family for the next 5 days is:
- Thu 24 September - 16.5 degrees/bezchmurnie
- Fri 25 September - 20.4 degrees/mgła
- Sat 26 September - 23.1 degrees/bezchmurnie
- Sun 27 September - 24.1 degrees/bezchmurnie
- Mon 28 September - 24.6 degrees/bezchmurnie
Where is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family located?
In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is a trail located in Aichach, Bavaria, Germany.
How hard is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is considered a moderate hike that covers 11.3 km, with an elevation gain of 214 m. It takes about 2.5–3 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
What is the elevation gain for In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is considered a moderate hike that covers 11.3 km, with an elevation gain of 214 m. It takes about 2.5–3 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
Is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family a circular?
In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is a circular trail that covers 11.3 km, with an elevation gain of 214 m. It takes about 2.5–3 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is a circular trail that covers 11.3 km, with an elevation gain of 214 m. It takes about 2.5–3 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
Dogs may be allowed on In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family child-friendly?
Yes, many trailgoers have described In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family as good for children and families. Child-friendly trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
Is In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is partially paved.
Are there forests at In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
Yes, In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family is a forest trail.
Are there wildflowers at In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on In the footsteps of the Wittelsbach family, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Last updated on 24 September 2026 at 01:06 GMT+0