Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd
6.6kmLength
209mElevation gain
2–2.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Pleasure hike for the senses from Neckargmünd, Baden Württemberg
The circular trail is a special experience and invites you to experience, savour and reflect on a short hike for the whole family at various locations.
From the Sinnenpfad hiking car park in Neckargemünd, the well-maintained trail leads from Neckargemünd to the district of Waldhilsbach. The idyllic valley location invites you to linger and offers refreshment stops.
The return journey is enjoyable on forest paths.
Highlights:
- View of the Neckarriedkopf
- Experience stations for the senses
- Idyllic valley location
This text has been translated.
Top sights
Neckarriedkopf
Peak
Top sights
Neckarriedkopf
Peak
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What’s helpful to know about this trail?
Check out this 6.6-km circular trail near Neckargemünd, Baden-Wuerttemberg. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 1 h 53 min to complete. This is a popular trail for hiking, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day.
What is the expected weather this week for Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Expected weather for Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd for the next 5 days is:
- Tue 22 September - 20.9 degrees/clear
- Wed 23 September - 20 degrees/showers
- Thu 24 September - 19.7 degrees/clear
- Fri 25 September - 23.6 degrees/clear
- Sat 26 September - 25.9 degrees/clear
Where is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd located?
Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is a trail located in Neckartal-Odenwald Nature Park.
How hard is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is considered a moderate hike that covers 6.6 km, with an elevation gain of 209 m. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
What is the elevation gain for Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is considered a moderate hike that covers 6.6 km, with an elevation gain of 209 m. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
Is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd a circular?
Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is a circular trail that covers 6.6 km, with an elevation gain of 209 m. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is a circular trail that covers 6.6 km, with an elevation gain of 209 m. It takes about 2–2.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Dogs may be allowed on Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd child-friendly?
Yes, many trailgoers have described Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd as good for children and families. Child-friendly trails are typically short, with clearly marked paths and fairly level terrain.
Is Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd pram-friendly?
Yes, according to trailgoers, Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is pram-friendly. Pram-friendly trails are usually wider and not too steep, with minimal small obstacles like rocks or roots. Pram-friendly trails may or may not be paved.
Are there forests at Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Yes, Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd is a forest trail in Neckartal-Odenwald Nature Park.
Are there wildflowers at Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Is there wildlife at Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd?
Yes, many trailgoers have spotted wildlife at Sinnenpfad Neckargemünd in Neckartal-Odenwald Nature Park. Always observe wildlife from a safe distance.
Last updated on 21 September 2026 at 02:23 GMT+0