Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn
28.8kmLength
683mElevation gain
7.5–8.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Experience this 28.8-km circular trail near Eberbach, Baden-Wuerttemberg. Generally considered a challenging route, it takes an average of 7 h 27 min to complete. This trail is great for camping and hiking, and it's unlikely you'll encounter many other people while exploring.
Top sights
Hungerberg
Peak
Schafsturm
Tower
Wohnmobilstellplatz "Neckarlauer"
Caravan site
Campingpark Eberbach
Campsite
Thalheimsches Haus
Building
Stöckberg
Peak
Hungerbuckel
Peak
Mitteltor
Attraction
Bettendorf´sches Haus
Attraction
Cordula's Hütte
Weather shelter
Neckarlauer
Caravan site
Gretengrund
Valley
Böser Berg
Peak
Kapellengrund
Valley
Brunnenberg
Spring
Interkultureller Garten Eberbach
Garden
In der Au
Caravan site
Alter Schuttplatz
Picnic site
Top sights
Hungerberg
Peak
Schafsturm
Tower
Wohnmobilstellplatz "Neckarlauer"
Caravan site
Campingpark Eberbach
Campsite
Thalheimsches Haus
Building
Stöckberg
Peak
Hungerbuckel
Peak
Mitteltor
Attraction
Bettendorf´sches Haus
Attraction
Cordula's Hütte
Weather shelter
Neckarlauer
Caravan site
Gretengrund
Valley
Böser Berg
Peak
Kapellengrund
Valley
Brunnenberg
Spring
Interkultureller Garten Eberbach
Garden
In der Au
Caravan site
Alter Schuttplatz
Picnic site
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What is the expected weather this week for Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Expected weather for Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn for the next 5 days is:
- Thu 24 September - 21.9 degrees/clear
- Fri 25 September - 24.8 degrees/clear
- Sat 26 September - 25.9 degrees/clear
- Sun 27 September - 29.2 degrees/clear
- Mon 28 September - 29.5 degrees/clear
Where is Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn located?
Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is a trail located in Geo-Nature Park Bergstrasse-Odenwald.
How hard is Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is considered a hard hike that covers 28.8 km, with an elevation gain of 683 m. It takes about 7.5–8.5 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.
What is the elevation gain for Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is considered a hard hike that covers 28.8 km, with an elevation gain of 683 m. It takes about 7.5–8.5 hr to complete. Hard trails usually cover longer distances, and may have long or steep climbs or more difficult obstacles.
Is Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn a circular?
Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is a circular trail that covers 28.8 km, with an elevation gain of 683 m. It takes about 7.5–8.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is a circular trail that covers 28.8 km, with an elevation gain of 683 m. It takes about 7.5–8.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Dogs may be allowed on Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn. Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
Is camping allowed at Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Camping is allowed on Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn in Geo-Nature Park Bergstrasse-Odenwald. Camping accommodations vary, and can include campsites, dispersed camping, huts, or in-town accommodations. You should always double check if a permit is required.
Is Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is partially paved.
Are there forests at Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Yes, Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn is a forest trail in Geo-Nature Park Bergstrasse-Odenwald.
Are there wildflowers at Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Yes, trailgoers have reported a variety of wildflower types on Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn, though the specific types can vary from month to month.
Is there wildlife at Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn?
Yes, many trailgoers have spotted wildlife at Pleutersbach - Eberbach - Rothenberg - Hirschorn in Geo-Nature Park Bergstrasse-Odenwald. Always observe wildlife from a safe distance.
Last updated on 18 September 2026 at 22:28 GMT+0