Neckargerach Circular (NG3)
10.6kmLength
270mElevation gain
3–3.5hrEstimated time
Circular
Enjoy this 10.6-km circular trail near Neckargerach, Baden-Wuerttemberg. Generally considered a moderately challenging route, it takes an average of 2 h 49 min to complete. This is a popular trail for hiking and trail running, but you can still enjoy some solitude during quieter times of day. The trail is open year-round and is beautiful to visit anytime.
Panoramic circular hiking trail along the Seebachtal valley around Neckargerach.
Marking: White 3 in an open circle at the top, white NG above it
Top sights
Waldsee
Pond
Top sights
Waldsee
Pond
Popular times
When is the trail busiest?
Beat the crowds with weekly and monthly trail activity data from our communityTop trails nearby
Frequently asked questions
What is the expected weather this week for Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Expected weather for Neckargerach Circular (NG3) for the next 5 days is:
- Thu 24 September - 19.9 degrees/limpo
- Fri 25 September - 23.1 degrees/limpo
- Sat 26 September - 24.6 degrees/limpo
- Sun 27 September - 27.7 degrees/limpo
- Mon 28 September - 27.8 degrees/limpo
Where is Neckargerach Circular (NG3) located?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is a trail located in Neckartal-Odenwald Nature Park.
How hard is Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is considered a moderate hike that covers 10.6 km, with an elevation gain of 270 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
What is the elevation gain for Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is considered a moderate hike that covers 10.6 km, with an elevation gain of 270 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Moderate trails often feature gradual climbs or obstacles like rocks or roots.
Is Neckargerach Circular (NG3) a circular?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is a circular trail that covers 10.6 km, with an elevation gain of 270 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
How long is Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is a circular trail that covers 10.6 km, with an elevation gain of 270 m. It takes about 3–3.5 hr to complete. Circular trails have the same starting point and endpoint. You'll follow a single route without retracing your steps.
Are dogs allowed on Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Dogs may be allowed on Neckargerach Circular (NG3). Be sure to check regulations before heading out.
When is the best time of year to hike Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is open all year round and is beautiful to visit anytime.
How busy is Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
According to trailgoers, Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is usually somewhat busy. Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is open all year round and is beautiful to visit anytime.
Is there running at Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Yes, trailgoers have said that Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is good for running. This trail covers 10.6 km, with an elevation gain of 270 m.
Is Neckargerach Circular (NG3) paved?
Yes, according to trailgoers, Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is partially paved.
Are there forests at Neckargerach Circular (NG3)?
Yes, Neckargerach Circular (NG3) is a forest trail in Neckartal-Odenwald Nature Park.
Last updated on 24 September 2026 at 02:11 GMT+0